THE HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN TELEVISION
CLASSIC TV GUIDES Thursday 7 May 1981 - MELBOURNE The cast from Network Ten's Prisoner appear in a one-hour special Prisoner In Concert Source: TV Week, 2 May 1981 |
||||||
ABV2 | HSV7 | GTV9 | ATV10 | SBS0/28 | ||
6AM |
6am Rocky And His Friends 6.30 King Leonardo 6.55 Go Health |
6.30am Jonny Cypher | ||||
7AM | 7am Cartoons | 7am Good Morning Australia | ||||
8AM | 8am Sesame Street | |||||
9AM |
9am Close 9.30 Play School |
9am Here's Humphrey |
9am The Doris Day Show 9.30 Rainbow |
|||
10AM |
10am For Schools: Words And Pictures, The Magic Bag, The Erg Report, Heil Caesar |
10am Romper Room |
10am The Ed Allen Show 10.30 Another World |
10am Fat Cat And Friends 10.30 The Bernard King Show |
||
11AM | 11am Glenview High | 11.55 National Nine News | 11am Good Morning Melbourne | |||
12PM | 12pm Movie: Most Wanted. 1976 [IMDB] | 12pm The Mike Walsh Show | 12pm Movie: A Child Is Waiting. 1963 (B&W) [IMDB] | |||
1PM |
1pm ABC News, Weather 1.11 For Schools: Kontakte, Behind The News, For The Juniors, Getting Fit |
1.30 Racing: Warrnambool Races | 1.30 Days Of Our Lives | |||
2PM | 2.30 The Young And The Restless |
2pm The Celebrity Game 2.30 Blankety Blanks Graham Kennedy |
||||
3PM | 3pm Sesame Street |
3pm General Hospital 3.30 Search For Tomorrow |
3pm Marcus Welby MD | |||
4PM |
4pm Play School 4.30 Jam Sandwich Jane Fennell |
4pm Black Beauty 4.30 Shirl's Neighbourhood |
4pm The Mouse Factory 4.30 Skippy The Bush Kangaroo |
4pm Simon Townsend's Wonder World | ||
5PM |
5pm Tom Grattan's War 5.30 The Secret Garden 5.58 News Headlines |
5pm $50,000 Letterbox Paul Makin, Debbie Hillhouse 5.30 I Dream Of Jeannie |
5pm Here's Lucy 5.30 Family Feud Daryl Somers |
5pm Personality Squares Jimmy Hannan 5.30 The Brady Bunch |
||
6PM |
6pm Monkey 6.40 (not advised) |
6pm The Muppet Show 6.30 Seven National News |
6pm The Young Doctors 6.30 National Nine News |
6pm Eyewitness News David Johnston, Jana Wendt |
6.27pm News Headlines 6.30 Half Gale Blowing (Sweden) |
|
7PM |
7pm ABC News 7.30 A Big Country |
7pm Willesee '81 7.30 The Incredible Hulk |
7pm Sale Of The Century 7.30 The Sullivans |
7pm The Restless Years 7.30 Special: Prisoner In Concert Val Lehman, Sheila Florance, Patsy King, Colette Mann, Betty Bobbitt, Jane Clifton, Gerard Maguire |
7pm Once Upon A Train (Portugal) 7.30 World News George Donikian |
|
8PM |
8pm A Matter Of Chance 8.30 The Enigma Files |
8.30 Cop Shop | 8.30 Hawaii Five O | 8.30 Special: Making MASH |
8pm SCOOP Xavier de Barcenas 8.30 Origins Of The Mafia (Italy) |
|
9PM |
9.20 ABC News 9.30 Nationwide Peter Couchman |
9.30 Skyways | 9.30 The Don Lane Show | 9.30 Women (Spain) | ||
10PM |
10pm The Way We Are 10.45 Three's Company |
10.30 Bless Me Father | 10.30 Tennis: Toyota Tournament Of Champions | 10.30 Close | ||
11PM | 11.10 Close |
11pm League Teams 1981 Lou Richards, Bob Davis, Jack Dyer 11.30 Movie: Until They Sail. 1957 (B&W) [IMDB] |
11pm The Sandbaggers | |||
12AM | 12am Movie: Our Man Flint. 1966 [IMDB] | 12.30am The Gong Show | ||||
1AM | 1.20am Close | 1.30 Close | ||||
2AM | 2am Movie: Summer Ends Desperately [IMDB] | |||||
3AM | 3.40 Movie: The Hatfields And The McCoys. 1974 [IMDB] | |||||
4AM | ||||||
5AM |
5.10 The Seaway (continues to 6am) |
1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s | |
Television.AU Home |